PRIVACY POLICY

www.faarms.com (“Website”) and [●] (“App”) care about your privacy and personal information. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes the data that is collected by the Website/ App, and the manner it is used and processed by eFaarms Solution Private Limited (“eFaarms” or “Us” or “We” or “Our”) and its affiliates and partners as applicable. By visiting the Website or the App, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Policy, including the collection, storage, use and transfer of your personal information or personally identifiable information.

Personal Information that is collected by Us

The information we collect from other users/customers helps Us personalise and continually improve your experience at the Website/ App. We use your information including to handle orders, deliver experiences, products and services, process payments, communicate with you about orders, products, services and promotional offers, update Our records and generally maintain your accounts with Us, display content such as customer reviews and recommend merchandise and services that might be of interest to you. We also use this information to improve Our platform, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of the Website/ App and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on Our behalf.

We have listed below, for your general information, the kind of information that We gather. Please note that this list is purely indicative of the kind of information that we may collect, store, use or share and should not be construed to be exhaustive.

Information You Give Us or Accessible to Us

We receive and store any information you enter on the Website or give Us in any other way or is accessible to Us in any other manner, such as by registering or creating an account with Us. Examples of what We collect are name, age, address, mobile number, and landline number. You can choose not to provide certain information but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of the features or services available on the Website/ App. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customising future experiences, improving Our platform, and communicating with you, including delivering products and services that you purchase on the Website/ App.

Automatic Information

We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with Us. For example, like many websites, We use “cookies” and obtain certain types of information such as your IP address and location, when your web browser accesses the Website/ App, or advertisements and other content served by or on behalf of the Website/ App on other websites.

Information from Other Sources: We might receive information about you from other sources and add it to Our account information.

By using or continuing to use the Website/ App, you agree to Our use of your information (including sensitive personal information) in accordance with this Policy, as may be amended from time to time by Us, at Our sole discretion. You also agree and consent to Us collecting, storing, processing, transferring and sharing your personal information (including sensitive personal information) with Our partners, service providers, associates, affiliates and third parties for the purposes set out in this Policy. We may be required to share the aforesaid information with government authorities and agencies for the purposes of verification of identity or for prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution and punishment of offences. You agree and consent for with Us to disclose your information, if so required under the applicable law. We may also share your personal information, including sensitive personal information, with government authorities for the purpose of enabling the government to provide subsidies with ease. Examples of Information Collected

Information You Give Us

You provide most such information when you register, search, buy, place an order or participate on the Website/ App or communicate with the eFaarms team. For example, you provide information when you: search for a product, service, voucher or experience; place an order through the Website/ App; provide information when you register and open your account (and you might have more than one if you have used more than one e-mail address when transacting with Us); communicate with Us by phone, e-mail or otherwise; provide and rate reviews; and employ other personal notification services. As a result of those actions, you might supply Us with such information as: your name, email address, address and phone number; financial information including your credit card/debit card/net-banking information; other personally identifiable information; and your personal description in your profile section. Automatic Information

Examples of the information We collect and analyse include: the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet; login ID; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information such as browser type and version; operating system and platform; purchase history, which We sometimes aggregate with similar information from other customers/users to create features such as best sellers; the full uniform resource locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from Our Website/ App (including date and time); cookie number; products you viewed or searched for; and any phone number used to call Our customer service number. We may also use browser data such as cookies, flash cookies (also known as flash local shared objects), or similar data on certain parts of Our Website/ App for fraud prevention and other purposes. During some visits, We may use software tools such as JavaScript to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page. Information from Other Sources

Examples of information We receive from other sources include updated information relating to delivery address from Our partners/merchants/service providers or other third parties; account information, purchase or redemption information and page-view information from partners/ merchants/service providers or other third parties; and search results and links. Information You Can Access

Examples of information you can access easily at the Website/ App include: up-to-date information regarding recent orders; personal information (including name, e-mail, password, communications and personalised advertising preferences and address book); payment settings (including credit card/debit card/net-banking information and voucher details and balances); e-mail notification settings (including alerts, recommended for you and newsletters); recommendations (including recent product-view history, prior-order history and favourites); and Your Profile (including your product reviews, requests and recommendations). Controllers of Personal Information

Any personal information provided to or gathered by Us will be stored and controlled by Efaarms (the data controller). Cookies

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that We transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser to enable Our systems to recognise your browser and to provide features such as ‘recommended for you’, personalised advertisements on Our Website/ App, and other websites (our associates, with content served by Us) and storage of items in your shopping cart between visits. The ‘help menu’ on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as flash cookies, by changing the add-on settings. However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of the Website’s/ App’s essential features, We recommend that you leave them turned on. If you do leave cookies turned on, be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

Sharing of Information

We share customer information as described below, and subject to this Policy, and follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Policy.

Affiliated Businesses We Do Not Control: We work closely with affiliated businesses. In some cases, these businesses offer vouchers, experiences, goods and services on Our Website/ App. In other cases, We provide services jointly with or on behalf of these businesses. We share customer information with that third party.

Third Party Service Providers: We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on Our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing credit card/debit card/net-banking payments and providing customer service. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Policy, and as permitted by the applicable law.

Promotional Offers: Sometimes We send offers to selected groups of customers on behalf of other businesses. When We do this, We may share your personal information with that business.

Business Transfers: As We continue to develop Our business, We might sell or buy subsidiaries or business units. In such transactions, customer information generally may also be transferred. Despite such sale/purchase, customer information remains subject to the commitments made under any pre-existing Policy (unless, of course, the customer consents otherwise).

Protection of eFaarms and Others: We release account and other personal information when We believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply Our Terms of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of eFaarms, Our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies, organisations, government or regulatory authorities for fraud protection, credit risk reduction and for any other purpose as mentioned in this Policy.

Whenever We transfer personal information to countries outside India in the course of sharing information as set out above, We will endeavour to transfer the information in accordance with this Policy, and as permitted by the applicable laws.

Security of your Information

We work to protect the security of your information at all times and especially during its transmission. For this purpose, We maintain the security of your information as required under applicable laws.

We reveal only the last four digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. Of course, We transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personal information (including sensitive personal information). Our security procedures mean that We may occasionally request proof of identity before We disclose personal information to you.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

What Information Can I Access?

We give you access to a broad range of information about your account and your interactions with the Website/ App, for the limited purpose of viewing and, in certain cases, updating that information. This list will change as Our Website/ App evolves.

Disclaimer of Liability

While We will endeavour to protect your privacy and the integrity of your personal/personally identifiable information, there may be circumstances in which such information may be misused or misappropriated by third parties despite Our best efforts. To the extent permissible under applicable laws, We disclaim all liability for such misuse or misappropriation of information by third parties. By using Our Website/ App, you understand and consent to such disclaimer and the consequences thereof and acknowledge that you are voluntarily using the Website/ App on this understanding.

Grievances

If you have any concerns about privacy or grievances at the Website/ App, please contact Our Grievance Officer, with a thorough description and We will try to resolve the issue for you.

Neeraj Jain,
Grievance Officer,
neeraj@faarms.com

Unless stated otherwise, Our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that We have about you and your account.

Note: Our Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.